It was an early morning start. Myself, my father and nephew started 5.45 am from Tambaram, Chennai in my 'i10' car. I was driving the car. Traffic was less and with a steady speed of 90 to 100 km we were able to reach 'Ulundurpet' by 8.15 am. Had the breakfast in the Arya Nivas Hotel next to the toll gate. If you like South Indian food then this is the best hotel. The Idli-Vada fare is tasty and soft.
After 'Ulundurpet' we turned right to the Salem Highway. The road is good, the traffic is not heavy but one has to be careful about one thing; the road switches between four lane and two lane very often. Sometimes without any notice, so if you are careless you could be head on with the on coming vehicle.
We reached my brother's house in Gopi around 12 noon and 406 Km of travel. The next day was my father's birthday. We had a small celebration and cake cutting.
After 'Ulundurpet' we turned right to the Salem Highway. The road is good, the traffic is not heavy but one has to be careful about one thing; the road switches between four lane and two lane very often. Sometimes without any notice, so if you are careless you could be head on with the on coming vehicle.
We reached my brother's house in Gopi around 12 noon and 406 Km of travel. The next day was my father's birthday. We had a small celebration and cake cutting.
Once again it was an early morning start from Gobi on 22nd. At 5.30 am when it was still dark we (myself & my father)started off from Gopi. We crossed Sathyamangalam and Bannari and the day light came up by the time we reached the Sathymangalam forest check post. We were able to spot a few deers on the way. We were soon climbing up the twenty seven hairpin bends over taking the heavily laden lorries. From Thimbam it was a ride down hill to the Karnataka side. We crossed Chamrajnagar and took the Gundulpet road. The Gundulpet Mysore road is a bigger road and well paved. Reached the outskirts of Mysore by 9.15 am. Taking caution not to be caught in the city traffic we took the outer ring road and were on the Mysore-Madikeri-Mangalore highway.It was 12 noon when we reached the Hotel - KSTDC's Valley View Madikeri.
KSTDC Mayura Valley view location is fantastic, next to the Raja's seat; view from the room is better than the view from the Raja's seat. The rooms are big,neat and clean. There is geyser in the bath room. But the restaurant has very limited items. Especially no south Indian lunch or dinner.
After lunch and hour's rest we were off to the Abbhi falls. We took a wrong turn and went some where else after some inquiry we were back on the right road and reached Abbhi falls. The sign boards in Coorg are limited and mostly in Kanada.
Abbi falls is nestled in the greenery and is beautiful. Worth visiting but there is no provision for taking bath. We came back to the hotel and had a small stroll in the town. It was early dinner and sleep.
KSTDC Mayura Valley view location is fantastic, next to the Raja's seat; view from the room is better than the view from the Raja's seat. The rooms are big,neat and clean. There is geyser in the bath room. But the restaurant has very limited items. Especially no south Indian lunch or dinner.
After lunch and hour's rest we were off to the Abbhi falls. We took a wrong turn and went some where else after some inquiry we were back on the right road and reached Abbhi falls. The sign boards in Coorg are limited and mostly in Kanada.
Abbi falls is nestled in the greenery and is beautiful. Worth visiting but there is no provision for taking bath. We came back to the hotel and had a small stroll in the town. It was early dinner and sleep.
Breakfast was ready by 8.15 am and menu was limited to two items Poori and Poha (Aval). But the preparation was tasty. At 9.15 am we started to Nisarghadamma. It is a small island nestled between the Cauvery river. There is a hanging bridge to help you cross the river. The island is full of trees and there is a deer park. One can walk along and watch the Cauvery flowing by. There a few shops and a Ayurvedic massage center. Outside at the entrance there is a shopping complex and ATV ride.
From Nisargadamma we went to Dubare elephant camp. One has to cross the Cauvery river by boat to reach the elephant camp. They charge Rs.30/- for the boat ride. If you go around 10 - 10.30 am you can the elephants being fed. There is elephant ride also for which charges are separate.
Next was the Golden temple of Bylakuppe. It was a magnificent temple. The Buddha statue is painted in gold and is very big. One can spend some peaceful moments here.
After lunch it was back to hotel, rest and spending some time in the park at the Raja's seat.
From Nisargadamma we went to Dubare elephant camp. One has to cross the Cauvery river by boat to reach the elephant camp. They charge Rs.30/- for the boat ride. If you go around 10 - 10.30 am you can the elephants being fed. There is elephant ride also for which charges are separate.
Next was the Golden temple of Bylakuppe. It was a magnificent temple. The Buddha statue is painted in gold and is very big. One can spend some peaceful moments here.
After lunch it was back to hotel, rest and spending some time in the park at the Raja's seat.
On 24th after breakfast of Upma and Bread& Omelette we started for Talacauvery & Bagamandala. Bagamandala has a beautiful temple and Triveni Sangam, a Holy confluence of rivulets where the local people pray, worship and take holy dip. We were unable to proceed to Talacauvery because of the road block due to landslide caused by rains and the repair work. We missed an important place. On the way back we had a cup of Coorg coffee at Violets home stay run by Partha & Leena. Purchased coffee & honey from them. It was back to room and rest.
End of the first leg of the journey and starting off to Wayanad next day after breakfast.
End of the first leg of the journey and starting off to Wayanad next day after breakfast.