Kodaikanal
| Day 1 We started at around 6.30 am from Munnar. The hotel reception was not yet working. The night watchman checked with the manager and let us out since our stay was already pre-booked and pre-paid. A scenic route winding through the tea estates and forests led us to Pooparai in Munnar - Thekkady road. We stopped there and had our breakfast of idli. From there we took a left turn ( the straight road goes to Thekkady) reached bodi mettu and started climbing down to Bodi. Continued in the Bodi-Theni road till Devadanapatti. After Devadanapatti took a left turn, filled the fuel and continued for nearly 10-15 kms and the ghat road started. Roads have been widened a little bit and repaired in many places than the last time I visited. We reached the resort at around 12.30 pm and took some rest. Had vegetarian lunch in the Astoria Veg. The food was good, the place was overcrowded since this is the best veg restaurant and is just opposite the main bus stand. After lunch and an hours rest, we walked to Cokkers walk. Our resort is close to Cokkers walk. The Cokkers walk is a nice place to be if it is not crowded. The cool breeze and scenic view enchants you. The entry ticket charges were minimal. The place is maintained by town municipality. Across the road from municipality is the Bryant Park, though not big or with such a variety of flora & fauna the place is good to spend sometime, especially if you are with family you can enjoy sometime in the grass. Then if you exit through the other gate then you have the lake. Though the lake looks small it actually is very big and you can see that in the map. The northern side of the lake is more peaceful. You can walk around the lake or cycle. I walked around it on two of the three days of our stay. My father who enjoys walking very much walked all the three days and on two days walked it twice. Then after dinner it was a good nights rest. |
| Day 2 Next day morning after the breakfast in the hotel we left for our sightseeing at around 8.30 am The first stop was the Upper lake view point from where the lake is clearly visible. The main tourists spots are in a ring road which fortunately is made one way. There is heavy presence of tourist vehicles in the season creating traffic jams. We saw the dense pine forests and then reached the Moir point. This has a splendid view of the valley below. There is a watch tower. From here there is a road leading to the Berijam lake but has an restricted entry. the entry is for 5 tourist vehicles and 25 tourist operator vehicles only. |